Championship Day | HAECO Invitational: Greensboro Day, Northwest High Girls Win Titles

Greensboro Day wins the 2017 HAECO Invitational. WFMY News 2 photo.
↓ Advertisement ↓

DAY 3 SCORES

Girls

  • Championship: Northwest Guilford 65, Northern Guilford 47
  • 3rd place game: Ragsdale 52, Greensboro Day 42
  • 5th place game: Dudley 51, Page 41
  • 7th place game: Grimsley 54, Smith 48

All-Tournament Team

  • Elissa Cunane, Northern Guilford
  • Kassie Robakiewicz, Northern Guilford
  • Bria Gibbs, Northwest Guilford
  • Reagan Kargo, Northwest Guilford 
  • Lindsay Gauldin, Northwest Guilford
  • Elizabeth Kitley, Northwest Guilford (MVP)

Boys

↓ Advertisement ↓
  • Championship: Greensboro Day 73, Smith 49
  • 3rd place game: Northern Guilford 62, Page 60
  • 5th place game: Dudley 53, Ragsdale 49 
  • 7th place game: Northwest Guilford 67, Grimsley 57  

2017 All-Tournament Team 

  • Isaiah Bigelow, Smith
  • Jacob Crutchfield, Smith
  • Andy Pack, Northern Guilford
  • Will Dillard, Greensboro Day School
  • Tripp Greene, Greensboro Day School 
  • John Newman, Greensboro Day School (MVP)

DAY 2 SCORES

Girls:

  • Semifinals: Northwest Guilford 60, Ragsdale 16 - Northern Guilford 59, Greensboro Day 40
  • Northwest Guilford will face Northern Guilford in the championship Thursday at 5 p.m.
  • Consolation: Dudley 52, Grimsley 43 - Page 63, Smith 36

Boys: 

  • Semifinals: Greensboro Day 73, Northern Guilford 41 - Smith 68, Page 46
  • Greensboro Day will play Smith Thursday at 7 p.m. for the championship.
  • Consolation: Ragsdale 61, Northwest 53 - Dudley 66, Grimsley 56

DAY 1 SCORES:

Girls:

  • Northwest Guilford 72, Grimsley 10 
  • Ragsdale 54, Dudley 51 
  • Northern Guilford 63, Smith 30  
  • Greensboro Day 41, Page 39

Boys:

  • Greensboro Day 60, Grimsley 33 
  • Northern Guilford 60, Dudley 45
  • Smith 57, Northwest Guilford 44
  • Page 73, Ragsdale 52

Here's the semifinal and consolation round schedules for Wednesday:

Girls semifinals
2 p.m.: No. 5 Ragsdale vs. No. 1 Northwest Guilford
3:30 p.m.: No. 6 Greensboro Day vs. No. 2 Northern Guilford

Boys semifinals
5:30 p.m.: No. 5 Northern Guilford vs. No. 1 Greensboro Day
7 p m.: No. 3 Page vs. No. 2 Smith

Girls Consolation Round (Court 2)
1:30 p.m.: No. 4 Dudley vs. No. 8 Grimsley
3 p.m.: No. 3 Page vs. No. 7 Smith 
 
Boys Consolation Round (Court 2)
4:30 p.m.: No. 4 Dudley vs. No. 8 Grimsley
6 p.m.: No. 6 Ragsdale vs. No. 7 Northwest Guilford 

A holiday tradition that Triad sports fans have looked forward to for over four decades starts Tuesday. 

The 42nd Annual HAECO Invitational is ready to go at the Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center. Here's some facts behind the high school basketball tournament that's long featured some of the best programs in the area:

  • The inaugural HAECO Invitational was played in 1976 between Greensboro schools Dudley, Grimsley, Page and Smith.
  • Greensboro Day School has won the most boys' HAECO championships with 15. Page has 14 girls titles and 18 title-game appearances. 
  • Greensboro Day coach Freddy Johnson has won 15 tournament games while Luke McKeel has led Page to seven wins.
  • Greensboro Day has won the last six boys titles. The Northwest Guilford girls have won three consecutive championships.

RELATED: Pairings Released For 2017 HAECO Invitational

RELATED: Swarm's Paige, Barber To Sign Autographs At HAECO Invitational

The top seed in the men's bracket is Greensboro Day School, while the Lady Vikings of Northwest Guilford High School are the number one seed in the women's bracket.

Here's a look at the brackets:

HAECO Invitational Boys Bracket 

HAECO Invitational Girls Bracket 

Check back here for highlights, photos, scores and schedules.