Winners Of The 2014 Gold Globes

Who won big at this year's71st Golden Globe Awards, honoring the best film and TV in 2013? Check out the list of winners (in bold) and nominees:

MOVIES

DRAMA

Winner:12 Years a Slave

Nominees:12 Years a Slave;Captain Phillips;Gravity;Philomena;Rush

--

MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Winner:American Hustle

Nominees:American Hustle;Her;Inside Llewyn Davis;Nebraska;The Wolf of Wall Street

--

ACTOR IN A DRAMA

Winner:Matthew McConaughey(Dallas Buyers ClubasRon Woodroof)

Nominees: Chiwetel Ejiofor (12 Years a Slaveas Solomon Northup); Idris Elba (Mandela: Long Walk to FreedomasNelson Mandela); Tom Hanks (Captain Phillipsas Captain Richard Phillips); Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Clubas Ron Woodroof); Robert Redford (All Is Lostas Our Man)

--

ACTRESS IN A DRAMA

Winner:Cate Blanchett(Blue Jasmineas Jasmine Francis)

Nominees: Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmineas Jasmine Francis); Sandra Bullock (Gravityas Dr. Ryan Stone); Judi Dench (Philomenaas Philomena Lee); Emma Thompson (Saving Mr. Banksas P. L. Travers); Kate Winslet (Labor Dayas Adele Wheeler)

--

ACTOR IN A MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Winner:Leonardo DiCaprio(The Wolf of Wall StreetasJordan Belfort)

Nominees: Christian Bale (American Hustleas Irving Rosenfeld); Bruce Dern (Nebraskaas Woody Grant); Leonardo DiCaprio (The Wolf of Wall Streetas Jordan Belfort); Oscar Isaac (Inside Llewyn Davisas Llewyn Davis); Joaquin Phoenix (Heras Theodore Twombly)

--

ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Winner:Amy Adams(American Hustleas Sydney Prosser)

Nominees: Amy Adams (American Hustleas Sydney Prosser); Julie Delpy (Before Midnightas Céline Wallace); Greta Gerwig (Frances Haas Frances Halladay); Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Enough Saidas Eva); Meryl Streep (August: Osage Countyas Violet Weston)

--

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA, MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Winner:Jared Leto(Dallas Buyers Clubas Rayon)

Nominees: Barkhad Abdi (Captain Phillipsas Abduwali Muse); Daniel Brühl (Rushas Niki Lauda); Bradley Cooper (American Hustleas Richie DiMaso); Michael Fassbender (12 Years a Slaveas Edwin Epps); Jared Leto (Dallas Buyers Clubas Rayon)

--

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA, MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Winner:Jennifer Lawrence(American Hustleas Rosalyn Rosenfeld)

Nominees: Sally Hawkins (Blue Jasmineas Ginger); Jennifer Lawrence (American Hustleas Rosalyn Rosenfeld); Lupita Nyong'o (12 Years a Slaveas Patsey); Julia Roberts (August: Osage Countyas Barbara Weston-Fordham); June Squibb (Nebraskaas Kate Grant)

--

DIRECTOR

Winner: Alfonso Cuarón (Gravity)

Nominees: Alfonso Cuarón (Gravity); Paul Greengrass (Captain Phillips); Steve McQueen (12 Years a Slave); Alexander Payne (Nebraska); David O. Russell (American Hustle)

--

SCREENPLAY

Winner:Spike Jonze(Her)

Nominees: Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope (Philomena); Spike Jonze (Her); Bob Nelson (Nebraska); John Ridley (12 Years a Slave); Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell (American Hustle)

--

ORIGINAL SCORE

Winner:Alex Ebert(All Is Lost)

Nominees: Alex Ebert (All Is Lost); Alex Heffes (Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom); Steven Price (Gravity); John Williams (The Book Thief); Hans Zimmer (12 Years a Slave)

--

ORIGINAL SONG

Winner:Ordinary Loveby U2 andDanger Mouse(Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom)

Nominees:Atlasby Coldplay (The Hunger Games: Catching Fire);Let It Goby Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez (Frozen);Ordinary Loveby U2 and Danger Mouse (Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom);Please Mr. Kennedyby Ed Rush, George Cromarty, T Bone Burnett, Justin Timberlake, Joel Coen and Ethan Coen (Inside Llewyn Davis);Sweeter Than Fictionby Taylor Swift and Jack Antonoff (One Chance)

--

ANIMATED FILM

Winner:Frozen

Nominees:The Croods;Despicable Me 2;Frozen

--

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Winner:The Great Beauty

Nominees:Blue Is the Warmest Color;The Great Beauty;The Hunt;The Past;The Wind Rises

--

TELEVISION

DRAMA SERIES

Winner:Breaking Bad

Nominees:Breaking Bad;Downton Abbey;The Good Wife;House of Cards;Masters of Sex

---

MUSICAL OR COMEDY SERIES

Winner:Brooklyn Nine-Nine

Nominees:The Big Bang Theory;Brooklyn Nine-Nine;Girls;Modern Family;Parks and Recreation

--

ACTOR, DRAMA SERIES

Winner:Bryan Cranston(Breaking Badas Walter White)

Nominees: Bryan Cranston (Breaking Badas Walter White); Michael Sheen (Masters of Sexas Bill Masters); Liev Schreiber (Ray Donovanas Ray Donovan); Kevin Spacey (House of Cardsas Frank Underwood); James Spader (The Blacklistas Raymond Reddington)

--

ACTRESS, DRAMA SERIES

Winner:Robin Wright(House of CardsasClaire Underwood)

Nominees: Julianna Margulies (The Good Wifeas Alicia Florrick); Tatiana Maslany (Orphan Blackas various characters); Taylor Schilling (Orange Is the New Blackas Piper Chapman); Kerry Washington (Scandalas Olivia Pope); Robin Wright (House of Cardsas Claire Underwood)

--

ACTOR, MUSICAL OR COMEDY SERIES

Winner:Andy Samberg(Brooklyn Nine-Nineas Jake Peralta)

Nominees: Jason Bateman (Arrested Developmentas Michael Bluth); Don Cheadle (House of Liesas Marty Kaan); Michael J. Fox (The Michael J. Fox Showas Mike Henry); Jim Parsons (The Big Bang Theoryas Sheldon Cooper); Andy Samberg (Brooklyn Nine-Nineas Jake Peralta)

--

ACTRESS, MUSICAL OR COMEDY SERIES

Winner:Amy Poehler(Parks and RecreationasLeslie Knope)

Nominees: Zooey Deschanel (New Girlas Jessica Day), Lena Dunham (Girlsas Hannah Horvath), Edie Falco (Nurse Jackieas Jackie Peyton); Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veepas Vice President Selina Meyer); Amy Poehler (Parks and Recreationas Leslie Knope)

--

ACTOR, MINISERIES OR TV FILM

Winner:Michael Douglas(Behind the CandelabraasLiberace)

Nominees: Matt Damon (Behind the Candelabraas Scott Thorson); Michael Douglas (Behind the Candelabraas Liberace); Chiwetel Ejiofor (Dancing on the Edgeas Louis Lester); Idris Elba (Lutheras John Luther); Al Pacino (Phil Spectoras Phil Spector)

--

ACTRESS, MINISERIES OR TV FILM

Winner: Elisabeth Moss (Top of the Lakeas Robin Griffin)

Nominees: Helena Bonham Carter (Burton & Tayloras Elizabeth Taylor); Rebecca Ferguson (The White Queenas Elizabeth Woodville); Jessica Lange (American Horror Story: Covenas Fiona Goode); Helen Mirren (Phil Spectoras Linda Kenney Baden); Elisabeth Moss (Top of the Lakeas Robin Griffin)

--

SUPPORTING ACTOR

Winner: Jon Voight (Ray Donovanas Mickey Donovan)

Nominees: Josh Charles (The Good Wifeas Will Gardner); Rob Lowe (Behind the Candelabraas Dr. Jack Startz); Aaron Paul (Breaking Badas Jesse Pinkman); Corey Stoll (House of Cardsas Peter Russo); Jon Voight (Ray Donovanas Mickey Donovan)

--

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Winner: Jacqueline Bisset (Dancing on the Edgeas Lady Livinia Cremone)

Nominees: Jacqueline Bisset (Dancing on the Edgeas Lady Livinia Cremone); Janet McTeer (The White Queenas Jacquetta of Luxembourg); Hayden Panettiere (Nashvilleas Juliette Barnes); Monica Potter (Parenthoodas Kristina Braverman); Sofía Vergara (Modern Familyas Gloria Delgado-Pritchett)

--

MINISERIES OR TV FILM

Winner:Behind the Candelabra

Nominees:American Horror Story:Coven;Behind the Candelabra;Dancing on the Edge;Top of the Lake;The White Queen


JOIN THE CONVERSATION

To find out more about Facebook commenting please read the
Conversation Guidelines and FAQs

Leave a Comment
TRENDING VIDEOS