LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

VILLAGE OF PINEHURST, N.C. (June 14, 2014) – The United States Golf Association (USGA) today announced groupings and starting times for the first two rounds of the 2014 U.S. Women's Open Championship, Thursday (June 19) and Friday (June 20), at the 6,649-yard, par-70 Pinehurst Resort & Country Club (Course No. 2).

The U.S. Women's Open is a 72-hole, stroke-play competition. A field of 156 players will play 18 holes of stroke play on June 19 and 20, after which the field will be reduced to the low 60 scores and ties. Those players making the cut will play 18 holes on June 21 and 22. In the event of a tie after 72 holes, a three-hole aggregate score playoff will immediately follow. If this playoff results in a tie, the tied players will immediately continue to play off hole by hole until the winner is determined.

Thursday (June 19), Hole No. 1 / Friday (June 20), Hole No. 10

6:45 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. – (a) Bailey Tardy, Norcross, Ga.; Xyra Suyetsugu, Honolulu, Hawaii; Rebecca Hudson, England

6:56 a.m. – 12:41 p.m. – Weiling Hsu, Chinese Taipei; Erica Popson, Davenport, Fla.; (a) Jessica Porvasnik, Hinckley, Ohio

7:07 a.m. – 12:52 p.m. – Jane Park, Seal Beach, Calif.; Jennifer Song, Ann Arbor, Mich.; Lisa McCloskey, Houston, Texas

7:18 a.m. – 1:03 p.m. – Stacey Keating, Australia; Lala Anai, Japan; Nikki Campbell, Australia

7:29 a.m. – 1:14 p.m. – Birdie Kim, Republic of Korea; Sarah-Jane Smith, Australia; Katie Burnett, Brunswick, Ga.

7:40 a.m. – 1:25 p.m. – Yoo Lim Choi, Republic of Korea; Moriya Jutanugarn, Thailand; Alison Walshe, Westford, Mass.

7:51 a.m. – 1:36 p.m. – Jessica Korda, Bradenton, Fla.; Se Ri Pak, Republic of Korea; Caroline Hedwall, Sweden

8:02 a.m. – 1:47 p.m. – Lexi Thompson, Coral Springs, Fla.; Karrie Webb, Australia; So Yeon Ryu, Republic of Korea

8:13 a.m. – 1:58 p.m. – Sun Young Yoo, Republic of Korea; Julieta Granada, Paraguay; Eun Hee Ji, Republic of Korea

8:24 a.m. – 2:09 p.m. – Juli Inkster, Los Altos, Calif.; Cheyenne Woods, Phoenix, Ariz.; Natalie Gulbis, Lake Las Vegas, Nev.

8:35 a.m. – 2:20 p.m. – Marta Silva, Spain; Holly Clyburn, England; Chie Arimura, Japan

8:46 a.m. – 2:31 p.m. – Jaye Marie Green, Boca Raton, Fla.; (a) Brooke Mackenzie Henderson, Canada; Stephanie Na, Australia

8:57 a.m. – 2:42 p.m. – Eri Joma, Japan; (a) Yuting Shi, People's Republic of China; Karlin Beck, Montgomery, Ala.

Thursday (June 19), Hole No. 10 / Friday (June 20), Hole No. 1

6:45 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. – Nicole Garcia, South Africa; Misuzu Narita, Japan; (a) Samantha Gotcher, Clarksville, Tenn.

6:56 a.m. – 12:41 p.m. – Kelsey Macdonald, Scotland; (a) Paige Lee, Folsom, Calif.; (a) Madison Kerley, Scottsdale, Ariz.

7:07 a.m. – 12:52 p.m. – Catherine O'Donnell, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.; (a) Lucy Li, Redwood Shores, Calif.; Jessica Wallace, Canada

7:18 a.m. – 1:03 p.m. – Sei Young Kim, Republic of Korea; Teresa Lu, Chinese Taipei; Carlota Ciganda, Spain

7:29 a.m. – 1:14 p.m. – Pernilla Lindberg, Sweden; Katherine Kirk, Australia; Giulia Sergas, Italy

7:40 a.m. – 1:25 p.m. – Sakura Yokomine, Japan; Jodi Ewart Shadoff, England; Meena Lee, Republic of Korea

7:51 a.m. – 1:36 p.m. – I.K. Kim, Republic of Korea; Azahara Munoz, Spain; Ha Na Jang, Republic of Korea

8:02 a.m. – 1:47 p.m. – Inbee Park, Republic of Korea; Stacy Lewis, The Woodlands, Texas; (a) Emma Talley, Princeton, Ky.

8:13 a.m. – 1:58 p.m. – Gerina Piller, Roswell, N.M.; Hee Young Park, Republic of Korea; Pornanong Phatlum, Thailand

8:24 a.m. – 2:09 p.m. – Ai Miyazato, Japan; Sandra Gal, Germany; Jennifer Johnson, Carlsbad, Calif.

8:35 a.m. – 2:20 p.m. – Ayako Uehara, Japan; Dewi Claire Schreefel, Netherlands; Danielle Kang, Republic of Korea

8:46 a.m. – 2:31 p.m. – Sadena Parks, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Caroline Powers, Bowling Green, Ohio; (a) Emily Penttila, Finland

8:57 a.m. – 2:42 p.m. – Paula Hurtado, Colombia; (a) Hannah Pietila, Brighton, Mich.; Lucy Williams, England

Thursday (June 19), Hole No. 1 / Friday (June 20), Hole No. 10

12:30 p.m. – 6:45 a.m. – Carleigh Silvers, Greeley, Colo.; (a) Sierra Sims, Austin, Texas; (a) Narangyi Bae, Republic of Korea

12:41 p.m. – 6:56 a.m. – (a) Jordan Ferreira, University Place, Wash.; (a) Celine Boutier, France; Brooke Pancake, Chattanooga, Tenn.

12:52 p.m. – 7:07 a.m. – Kris Tamulis, Naples, Fla.; (a) Andrea Lee, Hermosa Beach, Calif.; Ashley Knoll, Shenandoah, Texas

1:03 p.m. – 7:18 a.m. – Rebecca Lee-Bentham, Canada; (a) Ally McDonald, Fulton, Miss.; Ayaka Watanabe, Japan

1:14 p.m. – 7:29 a.m. – Beatriz Recari, Spain; Karine Icher, France; Chella Choi, Republic of Korea

1:25 p.m. – 7:40 a.m. – Rikako Morita, Japan; Ilhee Lee, Republic of Korea; Caroline Masson, Germany

1:36 p.m. – 7:51 a.m. – Amy Yang, Republic of Korea; Catriona Matthew, Scotland; Michelle Wie, Jupiter, Fla.

1:47 p.m. – 8:02 a.m. – Lydia Ko, New Zealand; Suzann Pettersen, Orlando, Fla.; Cristie Kerr, Miami, Fla.

1:58 p.m. – 8:13 a.m. – Mika Miyazato, Japan; Jenny Shin, Republic of Korea; Brittany Lincicome, Seminole, Fla.

2:09 p.m. – 8:24 a.m. – Yumiko Yoshida, Japan; Mo Martin, Altadena, Calif.; Candie Kung, Chinese Taipei

2:20 p.m. – 8:35 a.m. – Jacqui Concolino, Orlando, Fla.; (a) Stephanie Meadow, Northern Ireland; TBD

2:31 p.m. – 8:46 a.m. – Sandra Changkija, Orlando, Fla.; Brianna Do, Lakewood, Calif.; (a) Kathleen Scavo, Benicia, Calif.

2:42 p.m. – 8:57 a.m. – (a) Marissa Chow, Honolulu, Hawaii; So-Young Jang, Republic of Korea; Amy Boulden, Wales

Thursday (June 19), Hole No. 10 / Friday (June 20), Hole No. 1

12:30 p.m. – 6:45 a.m. – Jasi Acharya, Columbus, Mont.; (a) Elizabeth Tong, Canada; (a) Chisato Hashimoto, Japan

12:41 p.m. – 6:56 a.m. – Sue Kim, Canada; Marissa Steen, West Chester, Ohio; (a) Mathilda Cappeliez, France

12:52 p.m. – 7:07 a.m. – Dori Carter, Valdosta, Ga.; (a) Minjee Lee, Australia; Kristy McPherson, Tampa, Fla.

1:03 p.m. – 7:18 a.m. – Laura Davies, England; Jennifer Rosales, Philippines; Laura Diaz, Winston-Salem, N.C.

1:14 p.m. – 7:29 a.m. – Irene Coe, Fullerton, Calif.; Christel Boeljon, Netherlands; Belen Mozo, Spain

1:25 p.m. – 7:40 a.m. – Brittany Lang, McKinney, Texas; Morgan Pressel, Boca Raton, Fla.; Yani Tseng, Chinese Taipei

1:36 p.m. – 7:51 a.m. – Lizette Salas, Azusa, Calif.; Na Yeon Choi, Republic of Korea; Paula Creamer, Windermere, Fla.

1:47 p.m. – 8:02 a.m. – Shanshan Feng, People's Republic of China; Angela Stanford, Saginaw, Texas; Anna Nordqvist, Sweden

1:58 p.m. – 8:13 a.m. – Lee-Anne Pace, South Africa; Haeji Kang, Republic of Korea; Gwladys Nocera, Switzerland

2:09 p.m. – 8:24 a.m. – Hee Kyung Bae, Republic of Korea; Mina Harigae, Monterey, Calif.; Nicole Castrale, Palm Desert, Calif.

2:20 p.m. – 8:35 a.m. – Mariajo Uribe, Colombia; Jee Young Lee, Republic of Korea; Ashleigh Simon, South Africa

2:31 p.m. – 8:46 a.m. – Yueer Cindy Feng, People's Republic of China; Kelly Tan, Malaysia; (a) Janie Jackson, Huntsville, Ala.

2:42 p.m. – 8:57 a.m. – (a) Megan Khang, Rockland, Mass.; Tzu-Chi Lin, Chinese Taipei; Maria Hernandez, Spain

(a) = amateur

2014 U.S. Women's Open Championship - Par and Yardage

Pinehurst No. 2 will be set up at 6,649 yards and will play to a par of 35-35--70.

Hole by Hole

Hole

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Total

Par

4

4

4

4

5

3

4

4

3

35

Yardage

366

432

330

451

503

175

389

429

155

3,230

Hole

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

Total

Par

5

4

4

4

4

3

4

3

4

35

Yardage

571

447

417

348

419

156

458

184

419

3,419

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://www.wfmynews2.com/story/sports/golf/2014/06/14/usga-announces-pairings-for-69th-us-womens-open/10519169/